Who we are

Our website address is: https://consulting.unsettle.org/.

Introduction

Unsettle Consulting Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy.
Unsettle Consulting Inc. collects, uses and discloses your personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and other applicable legislation. ‘Personal information’ is defined broadly in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act as recorded information about an identifiable individual, other than contact information, which is the information used to contact a person at a place of business. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that may be collected from you when visiting Unsettle Consulting Inc. websites and how that information may be used.

Scope

This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to the website. It does not include information a website requests from you. Any additional collections of personal information by a website will be addressed in a collection notice on that website.

How is my personal information collected?

Unsettle Consulting Inc. websites collect information about your visit, including personal information, through the use of audit logs and cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some websites.

What personal information is being collected?

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

The information collected is:

  • The web browser and operating system you are using (e.g. Vista, XP, Safari).
  • The date and time of the visit.
  • The pages or services accessed.
  • If you were on another website before visiting the Unsettle Consulting Inc. website, the URL (web address) of that previous website if it referred you to the Unsettle Consulting Inc. website.
  • The URL (web address) of the first website you visit immediately upon leaving the Unsettle Consulting Inc. website if you were referred to that website by the Unsettle Consulting Inc. website.
  • The Internet Protocol (IP) network domain name (e.g. shaw.ca) and address (e.g. 192.10.100.20) of the computer you are using. IP address and domain are identifiers that may be used to distinguish between users and identify your internet service provider or your computer itself.

Unsettle Consulting Inc., via its websites, will notify you if cookies will be collecting additional information from you. A cookie may remain on your computer after the Internet session finishes (until the cookie expires or is deleted by you).

Unsettle Consulting Inc. collects personal information under the authority of section 26(c) of FOIPPA for the purposes stated below in the next section.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

What is the purpose for collecting my personal information and how will it be used?

Unsettle Consulting Inc. collects personal information through cookies to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless you expressly consent otherwise. Unsettle Consulting Inc. collects personal information through security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other enforcement and security purposes. Unsettle Consulting Inc. does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for another enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with FOIPPA.

Can I opt out of the collection of my personal information?

Your browser may permit you to disable cookies, but you cannot opt out of the information collected for audit purposes. Also, your decision to disable cookies may impair your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on Unsettle Consulting Inc. websites, and Unsettle Consulting Inc. may be unable to personalize your web experience. However, you may still be able to access Unsettle Consulting Inc. services by other methods such as personal contact or mail.

What safeguards are in place to protect my personal information?

Unsettle Consulting Inc. is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorized personnel only. Furthermore, any personal information collected and used for identifying user trends (e.g. IP address) is aggregated and made anonymous during report generation. cookies will last for one year.

How long is information retained?

Some cookies will remain on your computer for only as long as your browser remains open, or until you delete them off your computer. Other cookies will remain on your computer so that you may be recognized when you return to the website. These cookies will expire no later than 18 months from when they are first placed on your computer. Information collected as a part of a cookie or a security audit log is retained for 2 years. Information collected or created by Unsettle Consulting Inc. is maintained in accordance with government’s records retention schedules and other legislative requirements.

How can I access and correct information I submit to a web site?

You can review any personal information collected about you by requesting access to it by contacting Unsettle Consulting Inc. You may request changes or annotate your personal information if you believe it to be inaccurate by submitting a written request describing the error.

What about links to external websites from Unsettle Consulting Inc. websites?

Unsettle Consulting Inc. websites may include links to external websites. Once you leave a Unsettle Consulting Inc. website, this privacy statement does not apply. Unsettle Consulting Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Who can I contact for more information about this privacy statement?

Questions regarding this privacy statement, including the collection of personal information, can be directed to sarah@unsettle.org.